In 2025, 20.7 million electric vehicles (EVs) were sold worldwide — roughly 7 times the 2020 figure.
“We hear a lot about the EV shift, but it’s hard to keep track of which countries are buying how many and which manufacturers are leading.” We hear this often from overseas business managers and corporate planning teams in manufacturing. This article organizes 2025 global EV sales data by country, manufacturer, and model, drawing on primary sources such as the IEA and individual manufacturers’ IR releases.
Definitions used in this article. “EV” refers to the combined total of battery electric vehicles (BEVs) and plug-in hybrid electric vehicles (PHEVs), passenger cars only. Fuel cell electric vehicles (FCEVs) are not included. Unless otherwise noted, the data source is the IEA Global EV Data Explorer (CC BY 4.0).
Global EV Sales Hit 20.7 Million in 2025 — Up Sevenfold in Five Years
Global EV sales reached 20.7 million units in 2025, roughly 7 times the 2.97 million sold in 2020.
According to a preliminary report from Rho Motion (January 14, 2026), global EV sales rose 18% year-on-year to 20.7 million units in 2025. Growth has slowed, but absolute volume continues to set new records.
| Year | Sales (BEV+PHEV) | YoY | EV Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 7,450 units | — | 0.01% |
| 2011 | 49,000 units | +558% | 0.07% |
| 2012 | 118,000 units | +141% | 0.18% |
| 2013 | 201,000 units | +70% | 0.29% |
| 2014 | 330,000 units | +64% | 0.44% |
| 2015 | 520,000 units | +58% | 0.68% |
| 2016 | 780,000 units | +50% | 0.96% |
| 2017 | 1.20 million units | +54% | 1.5% |
| 2018 | 2.05 million units | +71% | 2.5% |
| 2019 | 2.08 million units | +1% | 2.7% |
| 2020 | 2.97 million units | +43% | 4.4% |
| 2021 | 6.60 million units | +122% | 9.3% |
| 2022 | 10.20 million units | +55% | 15% |
| 2023 | 13.70 million units | +34% | 18% |
| 2024 | 17.50 million units | +28% | 22% |
| 2025 | 20.70 million units (preliminary) | +18% | — |
Source: IEA Global EV Data Explorer (2010-2024 final figures), Rho Motion (2025 preliminary)
The IEA’s STEPS scenario (current-policy basis) projects 40 million annual sales, a 42% EV share, and a global EV stock of 232 million by 2030. That said, the projection could fall short if US tariffs tighten further or the macroeconomic outlook deteriorates.
China Captures 65% of the Global Market — Country-Level Sales Ranking (2024)
Of the 17.5 million EVs sold worldwide, China accounted for 11.3 million (65%) — an overwhelming lead. The gap to second-place USA (1.52 million) is more than 7x.
The country ranking below is based on 2024 final data from the IEA Global EV Data Explorer.
| Rank | Country | Sales | Global Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | China | 11.30 million | 64.6% |
| 2 | USA | 1.52 million | 8.7% |
| 3 | Germany | 570,000 | 3.3% |
| 4 | UK | 550,000 | 3.1% |
| 5 | France | 450,000 | 2.6% |
| 6 | Canada | 252,000 | 1.4% |
| 7 | Belgium | 197,000 | 1.1% |
| 8 | Netherlands | 182,000 | 1.0% |
| 9 | Sweden | 157,000 | 0.9% |
| 10 | Spain | 128,000 | 0.7% |
| 11 | South Korea | 128,000 | 0.7% |
| 12 | Brazil | 125,000 | 0.7% |
| 13 | Italy | 118,000 | 0.7% |
| 14 | Norway | 114,000 | 0.6% |
| 15 | Australia | 112,000 | 0.6% |
| 16 | Turkey | 106,000 | 0.6% |
| 17 | Japan | 103,000 | 0.6% |
| 18 | Denmark | 96,000 | 0.5% |
| 19 | India | 92,000 | 0.5% |
| 20 | Thailand | 80,000 | 0.5% |
| 21 | Israel | 76,000 | 0.4% |
| — | Other | 1.04 million | 6.0% |
| World total | 17.50 million | 100% |
China alone makes up about two-thirds of the global market — an extreme concentration. The top 5 countries (China, USA, Germany, UK, France) together account for 82% of global sales. Japan ranks 17th (103,000 units), a quiet showing for one of the world’s largest auto-producing nations.
”Volume” and “Penetration” Are Different Stories — Electrification Rate Ranking (2024)
China dominates by volume, but on penetration rate (EVs as a share of new-car sales) Norway leads the world at 92%. Volume and rate paint completely different pictures.
The volume ranking is heavily influenced by population and market size. To gauge how fast electrification is actually progressing, the penetration rate matters more.
| Rank | Country | EV Share | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Norway | 92% | 114,000 |
| 2 | Sweden | 58% | 157,000 |
| 3 | Denmark | 56% | 96,000 |
| 4 | Finland | 50% | 37,000 |
| 5 | China | 48% | 11.30 million |
| 6 | Netherlands | 48% | 182,000 |
| 7 | Belgium | 43% | 197,000 |
| 8 | Iceland | 42% | 4,000 |
| 9 | Luxembourg | 36% | 17,000 |
| 10 | Portugal | 33% | 70,000 |
| 11 | Switzerland | 28% | 67,000 |
| 12 | UK | 28% | 550,000 |
| 13 | Ireland | 25% | 30,000 |
| 14 | Austria | 24% | 62,000 |
| 15 | France | 24% | 450,000 |
| (ref. 17) | Germany | 19% | 570,000 |
| (ref. 22) | Thailand | 13% | 80,000 |
| (ref. 31) | USA | 10% | 1.52 million |
| (ref. 33) | South Korea | 9.2% | 128,000 |
| (ref. 49) | Japan | 2.8% | 103,000 |
Note. Global average is 22% (2024). Source: IEA Global EV Data Explorer, CC BY 4.0
Norway’s combination of charging-infrastructure rollout and tax incentives pushed EVs to 92% of new-car sales in 2024. Japan’s 2.8% is less than one-eighth of the global average, a stark gap between its standing as an auto-industry powerhouse and its electrification progress.
BYD Is 2.8x Tesla — Manufacturer-Level Global EV Sales Ranking (2025)
BYD leads globally with 4.6 million units, 2.8x Tesla’s 1.64 million. Eight of the top 13 are Chinese makers, and the VW Group climbs to fourth.
The figures below combine 2025 full-year (BEV+PHEV) data from each manufacturer’s IR disclosures and Hong Kong Stock Exchange filings.
| Rank | Manufacturer | Country | Sales | Global Share | YoY | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BYD | China | 4.60 million | 22.2% | +8% | HKEX Filing |
| 2 | Geely | China | 1.688 million | 8.2% | +90% | HKEX Filing |
| 3 | Tesla | USA | 1.64 million | 7.9% | -9% | Tesla IR |
| 4 | VW Group | Germany | 1.41 million | 6.8% | +32% | VW IR |
| 5 | Changan | China | 1.109 million | 5.4% | +51% | Securities Times |
| 6 | SAIC-GM-Wuling (SGMW) | China | 1.00 million | 4.8% | +32% | Sina Finance |
| 7 | Chery | China | 904,000 | 4.4% | +55% | Sina Finance |
| 8 | BMW | Germany | 642,000 | 3.1% | +8% | BMW IR |
| 9 | Leapmotor | China | 597,000 | 2.9% | +103% | CCTV |
| 10 | HIMA (Harmony Intelligent Mobility Alliance) | China | 589,000 | 2.8% | +32% | Sina Tech |
| 11 | Hyundai-Kia | South Korea | 570,000+ | 2.8% | +18% | Hyundai IR |
| 12 | Xiaomi | China | 411,000 | 2.0% | First year | OFweek |
| 13 | Mercedes-Benz | Germany | 369,000 | 1.8% | ±0% | Mercedes IR |
Denominator. Global EV sales of 20.7 million (Rho Motion, BEV+PHEV). The top 13 combined account for roughly 15.53 million units, or about 75% of the world.
A note on the data — Chinese makers’ published figures mix “shipments (wholesale)” and “deliveries (retail)” depending on the source. The Hyundai-Kia line is a lower bound because Hyundai does not separately disclose its PHEV volumes. Seres (472,000 units) overlaps with HIMA’s AITO brand and is therefore excluded from the ranking to avoid double-counting.
Snapshot of the Top 13
Eight of the top 13 are Chinese. VW and BMW are holding their own, but every other Western manufacturer except Tesla has dropped out of the top 10.
| Rank | Manufacturer | Key Brands / Models | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BYD | Seal, Dolphin, Seagull | Vertically integrated from cells to vehicle. Overseas exports (1.05 million) are growing fast |
| 2 | Tesla | Model Y, Model 3 | FSD (Full Self-Driving) and a proprietary charging network are the moats. Sales fell in 2025 but it remains the world’s #1 BEV maker |
| 3 | Geely | Zeekr, Galaxy | Parent of Volvo. Premium (Zeekr) plus mass-market (Galaxy) drove +90% YoY growth |
| 4 | VW Group | ID. series, Cupra | Europe’s largest EV maker. ID. lineup and Cupra together delivered +32% BEV growth |
| 5 | Changan | Deepal, Avatr | Partners with Huawei (Avatr brand). Overseas shipments of 637,000 |
| 6 | SGMW | Hongguang Mini EV, Bingo | Built on ultra-low-cost EVs. Crossed 1 million annual NEV sales for the first time |
| 7 | Chery | iCAR | The most aggressive Chinese exporter. 2025 exports of 1.34 million |
| 8 | BMW | iX, i4, iX1 | Electrified vehicles at 26% of sales. BEV+PHEV combined of 642,000 |
| 9 | Leapmotor | C10, C16 | European sales partnership with Stellantis. +103% YoY |
| 10 | HIMA | AITO, Luxeed | Huawei-led EV ecosystem with five brands. Average selling price approximately $54,000 |
| 11 | Hyundai-Kia | IONIQ 5, EV6 | 800V ultra-fast charging is a key differentiator. Group BEV sales around 510,000 |
| 12 | Xiaomi | SU7 | A rare smartphone-to-EV crossover. 410,000 SU7s sold and profitable in its first year — highly unusual |
| 13 | Mercedes-Benz | EQS, EQE | BEV down 9% but offset by PHEV. Total xEV at 370,000, roughly flat |
For more on the cost structure of Chinese EV makers and how exports into ASEAN are unfolding, see our Japanese report: Chinese EV Manufacturer Sales Ranking 2026.
The World’s Best-Selling EV Was the Model Y — Model-Level Ranking (2025)
The world’s best-selling EV in 2025 was the Tesla Model Y (1.086 million units). In China, Geely’s Galaxy Xingyuan took the top spot, while Tesla dominated the top of the US ranking.
A caveat — the scope of each ranking differs. The global ranking covers BEVs only (no PHEVs), the China ranking is NEV (BEV+PHEV) on a retail basis, and the US ranking is BEV only based on KBB estimates.
Global BEV Sales — Top 10 (Full-Year 2025)
Source: Autovista24 (based on EV Volumes data), BEV only
| Rank | Model | Sales | Global Share | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tesla Model Y | 1.086 million | 7.9% | -8% |
| 2 | Tesla Model 3 | 500,000 | 3.6% | -6% |
| 3 | Geely Galaxy Xingyuan | 474,000 | 3.5% | +800% |
| 4 | Wuling Hongguang Mini EV | 432,000 | 3.2% | +65% |
| 5 | BYD Seagull | 410,000 | 3.0% | -13% |
| 6 | Xiaomi SU7 | 259,000 | 1.9% | First year |
| 7 | BYD Yuan Up | 252,000 | 1.8% | +84% |
| 8 | BYD Dolphin | 227,000 | 1.7% | +5% |
| 9 | BYD Yuan Plus (Atto 3 overseas) | 225,000 | 1.6% | -34% |
| 10 | XPeng MONA M03 | 177,000 | 1.3% | +265% |
Eight of the top 10 are Chinese models. The VW ID.3, which was in the top 10 in 2024, fell out, and no European nameplate remains in the global top 10. The Galaxy Xingyuan, a low-priced hatchback launched in October 2024 starting at around $9,260, sold 474,000 units in just over a year.
China NEV Models — Top 10 (Full-Year 2025, Retail Basis)
Source: CPCA (China Passenger Car Association) and Yiche, via CarNewsChina (2026-01-17), NEV (BEV+PHEV)
| Rank | Model | Sales | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Geely Galaxy Xingyuan | 466,000 | Pure-electric hatchback |
| 2 | Wuling Hongguang Mini EV | 436,000 | Ultra-compact EV (around $3,300) |
| 3 | Tesla Model Y | 425,000 | SUV |
| 4 | BYD Qin PLUS | 387,000 | Sedan (mostly PHEV) |
| 5 | BYD Seagull | 311,000 | Pure-electric subcompact |
| 6 | BYD Qin L | 265,000 | Sedan |
| 7 | Xiaomi SU7 | 258,000 | Sedan (newcomer) |
| 8 | BYD Seal 06 | 220,000 | Sedan |
| 9 | Tesla Model 3 | 200,000 | Sedan |
| 10 | BYD Song PLUS | 200,000 | SUV |
Ultra-small, low-priced EVs in the around $3,300-6,700 range dominate the top of the Chinese ranking, where price competition is intense. BYD has five models in the top 10. Tesla, with the Model Y (3rd) and Model 3 (9th), is the only foreign brand to make the cut.
US BEV Models — Top 10 (Full-Year 2025)
Source: Cox Automotive / KBB, EV Sales Report Q4 2025 (2026-01-13), BEV only, Tesla figures are KBB estimates
| Rank | Model | Sales | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tesla Model Y | 358,000 | -4% |
| 2 | Tesla Model 3 | 190,000 | +1% |
| 3 | Chevrolet Equinox EV | 58,000 | +101% |
| 4 | Ford Mustang Mach-E | 52,000 | ±0% |
| 5 | Hyundai IONIQ 5 | 47,000 | +6% |
| 6 | Honda Prologue | 39,000 | +19% |
| 7 | Ford F-150 Lightning | 27,000 | -19% |
| 8 | Rivian R1S | 25,000 | -8% |
| 9 | Chevrolet Blazer EV | 23,000 | -2% |
| 10 | VW ID.4 | 22,000 | +31% |
Tesla still holds the top two slots, but its market share has dropped to 46% (down from 79% in 2020). No Chinese model is in the ranking — the 100% tariff is effectively a ban on entry. The Honda Prologue (built on GM’s Ultium platform) recorded around 40,000 units in its first full year, making it the only Japanese-brand entry in the top 10.
Comparing China and the US, China’s top sellers are ultra-small EVs in the around $3,300-6,700 range, while in the US the cheapest top-10 EV is the Equinox EV at roughly $34,000. One thing both markets share — the Tesla Model Y is the best-seller in each.
Mind the Definitional Differences Between Data Sources
This article standardizes on “passenger cars, BEV+PHEV”, but the original definitions used by each source differ. The following table is a reference for comparing figures across sources.
| Source | Vehicle Scope | Powertrain | Counting Basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| IEA | Passenger cars | BEV+PHEV | Sales |
| Rho Motion | Passenger cars + light commercial | BEV+PHEV | Sales |
| CAAM | All vehicles (incl. commercial) | NEV (BEV+PHEV+FCEV) | Wholesale shipments |
| CPCA | Passenger cars only | NEV (BEV+PHEV+FCEV) | Retail |
| ACEA | Passenger cars | BEV, PHEV separately | New registrations |
| Cox / KBB | Passenger cars + light trucks | BEV-focused | Sales |
| Autovista24 | Passenger cars | BEV, PHEV separately | Sales |
The Chinese figures in particular vary widely between CAAM (16.49 million) and CPCA (12.81 million). The gap reflects commercial vehicles, inventory swings, and exports.
Sources
- IEA (2025), Global EV Outlook 2025, CC BY 4.0
- IEA (2025), Global EV Data Explorer — primary data source for this article
- Rho Motion, “Global EV sales reach 20.7 million units in 2025”, 2026-01-14 — denominator larger than IEA because it includes light commercial vehicles
- CAAM January 2026 information release, 2026-01-14 — wholesale basis, all-vehicle NEV
- CPCA December 2025 national passenger car market analysis — retail basis, passenger car NEV
- BYD Company Limited, HKEX Voluntary Announcement, 2026-01-01
- Geely Automobile Holdings, IR PDF, 2026-01-01
- ACEA, New car registrations 2025, 2026-01-16 — EU27 only. Rho Motion’s “Europe” includes the UK, Norway, and others
- Cox Automotive / KBB, EV Sales Report Q4 2025, 2026-01-13 — BEV-focused
- Argonne National Laboratory, Light Duty EV Sales Updates — combined BEV+PHEV
- Autovista24, “The world’s best-selling new BEVs and PHEVs of 2025” — global model ranking based on EV Volumes data
- CarNewsChina, “2025 best-selling NEV ranking in China”, 2026-01-17 — China model ranking based on CPCA/Yiche data
- Electrek, “Top 10 best-selling EVs in the US in 2025”, 2026-01-13 — citing KBB data
